Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Beauty Projects team is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information collected about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that The Beauty Projects team has in place to safeguard your privacy. 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

  • We collect information about you when you access any of our services online, by phone, in writing or in person.

  • We only collect the information we ask from you, that you give us and consent to it being processed for the purpose of delivering professional services.

  • In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process information about your use of our site including details of your visits. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

 

INFORMATION & USE OF COOKIES

  • The Beauty Projects team may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of cookies.

  • Cookies are small amounts of information which TBP site stores on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website.

  • Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits.

  • They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Such information gathering will help us to improve our website.

  • Such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • The information we collect about you and your organisation is stored on an electronic database on a secure server hosted and maintained by a UK/EU third party.

  • If you create a website account, your account username and password is stored on the website Content Management System (CMS). The website is hosted on a secure server by a third party in the UK/EU, and is maintained by The Beauty Projects.

  • The principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) require us to make sure your data is accurate, kept up-to-date and that we keep it for no longer than is necessary.

To meet these requirements:

  • we will update your data or remove it from our database or website CMS at your request.

  • if you receive updates on our products or services, any information we send you will include details to let you unsubscribe

  • we will remove you from our database if there has been no contact with you for 12 months.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business.

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

  • Third Party Links

  • On occasion we include links to third parties on our website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25 May 2018), there are a number of new rights relating to Data Protection.

You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you, correct any information that is inaccurate, unsubscribe from our services, or withdraw your consent,

please contact us in writing.

 

Email – info@thebeautyprojects.com

Post –

The Beauty Projects

145 Bath Street

Glasgow

G2 4SQ

You can find more information on the Information Commissioners’ Office website.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

  • The Beauty Projects gives no warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory and makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Website. You acknowledge that any reliance on material found on this Website will be at your own risk.

  • The Beauty Projects expressly disclaims liability for any interruptions, restrictions or delays of this Website. Access to the site maybe interrupted, restricted or delayed at any time for any reason.

  • You may be offered a number of automatic links to other websites which may interest you. Links provided within this website are not covered by the Privacy Policy.

  • The Beauty Projects has no control over third party websites accessible via links included on this Website and therefore accepts no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those Websites.

  • You acknowledge that use of any automatic links to these websites is entirely at your own risk.

  • Whilst The Beauty Projects takes all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us on-line as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

 

THE BEAUTY PROJECTS TEAM HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR LOSS OF PROFIT) HOWSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE WHETHER DUE TO INACCURACY, ERROR, OMISSION OR ANY OTHER CAUSE AND WHETHER ON THE PART OF COTE OR ITS SERVANTS, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Copyright subsisting in the contents of this Website, including without limitation all trade marks, text, graphics and information, is owned by THE BEAUTY PROJECTS, save where expressly stated. Copying or reproduction of the whole or any part of this Website in any form, including electronic media, is expressly prohibited save that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal use, provided that you acknowledge www.thebeautyprojects.com as the source of the material.

Got a question? Contact us!

© The Beauty Projects 2018. Site design by The Beauty Projects